Loss of control Accident Helio H 295 N50718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290352

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H 295
Owner/operator:Jespersen Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N50718
MSN: 1268
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prospect Creek Airport, AK (PPC/PAPR)
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was departing from the ramp area at the airport due to wind direction. Shortly after becoming airborne in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, a gust of wind pushed the right wing down and the aircraft momentarily flew inverted, turned 90-degrees, and then impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, in gusty and variable wind conditions, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2002 N50718 Private 0 Fort Yukon, Alaska sub

Location