Accident Lancair Legacy N368W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290355

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N368W
MSN: L2K-102
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (5SD)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (5SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was participating in an air race when an in-flight fire in the engine compartment and a loss of engine power occurred. He was unable to discharge the fire extinguisher and declared an emergency. He flew off the racecourse and touched down the airplane in rough terrain short of a runway.

Each side of the engine had exhaust pipes from each cylinder that connected to a manifold via a slip joint on each pipe. The manifold connected to a turbocharger at the rear end of the engine, and the turbocharger was mounted to the airframe. Postaccident examination revealed that the two bolts that attached the right turbocharger to its mounting bracket had sheared. The exhaust pipes had pulled down and away from the cylinders, likely due to the weight of the turbocharger and exhaust manifold, which created a gap at the slip joint for the No. 1 cylinder, which was the most aft cylinder and closest to the turbocharger. This allowed hot exhaust gases to escape into the engine compartment and start a fire in the immediate vicinity of the gap. There was also a broken weld at the induction tube that carried turbocharged air from the right turbocharger.

Probable Cause: The shearing of mounting bolts that attached the right turbocharger to its mounting bracket during an air race, which resulted in hot exhaust gases leaking into the engine compartment and starting a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA394

Location