Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9877D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290356

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9877D
MSN: 18-6899
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (NA )
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane at a remote, rough and uneven off-airport site, which required a correction for a 15 to 20 mph left crosswind. He stated that during the landing roll the wind pushed the airplane to the left, which resulted in a side load on the main landing gear, and the right main landing gear wheel axle separated. The right wing subsequently struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in a separation of the wheel axle, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA080

Location