Accident Evektor SportStar N821EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290381

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Baar Ronald
Registration: N821EV
MSN: 20070821
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 12 at the destination airport. Wind was from 190 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots. The estimated crosswind component was between 10.5 to 17.5 knots. The pilot crabbed the airplane on a 1-2 mile straight-in approach for the runway. Prior to landing, the pilot aligned the nose of the airplane with the runway centerline and reduced power. When the airplane touched down a gust of wind lifted the right wing and lowered the left wing to the runway. As the pilot initiated a go-around the left wing contacted the ground and control of the airplane was lost. The pilot stated that the airplane then stalled and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that his flight school did not fly if the crosswind component was 10 knots or higher and as a result he did not have much experience flying in winds greater than 10 knots of crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing with a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot lack of experience flying in similar weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA470

Location