Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N532DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290389

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N532DR
MSN: 3257060
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AHIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (KIKW)
Destination airport:Sedalia Airport, MO (DMO/KDMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the engine "missed a few times and stopped." The pilot began to trouble shoot the loss of engine power and prepare for a forced landing. He stated that when he checked the fuel selector valve, it moved further to the left which surprised him. During a forced landing to a field the nose wheel collapsed and the left wing was substantially damaged. The fuel selector valve was found in the "off" position. The right-wing fuel tank contained ½ gallon or less of fuel and the left-wing fuel tank contained 36 to 37 gallons of fuel. After the airplane was recovered from the field, fuel was added to the fuel tanks. The engine started without hesitation and ran for several minutes at various power settings without any anomalies or issues. An examination of the remaining airplane, engine, and fuel-related systems revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA459

Location