Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N7860D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290390

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Walla Walla University
Registration: N7860D
MSN: 18-6009
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLLEGE PLACE, WA (S95)
Destination airport:Walla Walla Airport, WA (ALW/KALW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overflew an open field that he intended to conduct an off airport landing on. He stated that the field was of sufficient length and had a suitable landing surface. During the landing, the tailwheel equipped airplane touched down longer than the pilot had intended and he intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid traveling down a ravine. During the accident sequence, the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach which resulted in overshooting the landing point and insufficient remaining landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2015 N7860D Walla Walla University 0 Hay, Washington sub

Location