Accident Hughes 369HS N369GN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290404

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Tery Jon Aviation Inc
Registration: N369GN
MSN: 140553S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9105 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Peter, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saint Peter, MN
Destination airport:Saint Peter, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an application flight, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter in order to conduct another pass, maintaining vigilance of the high lines and trees in the vicinity of his operations. The pilot stated that he did not see the 2 wires spanning from across the road into the bean field where he was applying insecticide. He flew right into the wires which subsequently entangled around the mast of the helicopter. During the forced landing to the field, the "controls locked up" and the helicopter spun to the right 3 times before impacting the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not see the wires resulting in the subsequent wire collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA444

Location