Loss of control Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník N266SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290406

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Central Alabama Soaring Association
Registration: N266SE
MSN: 938107
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Destination airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was maneuvering the glider to land at the conclusion of a local solo flight. While turning to allow for spacing with another glider in the airport traffic pattern, the pilot "vaguely" recalled the glider entering an aerodynamic stall. The glider subsequently impacted a tree, resulting in serious injury to the student pilot and substantial damage to the glider. Two witnesses observed the accident glider in the traffic pattern, and both recounted that it entered a right spin before descending to ground impact. The pilot stated that her preflight inspection of the glider revealed no anomalies and that the glider performed normally throughout the flight. She further stated that she felt nauseated the morning of the accident, had taken an over-the-counter decongestant medication, and was not properly hydrated before or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to properly assess her physical condition prior to conducting the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA391

Location