Accident Robinson R44 N752EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290407

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Don Johnston
Registration: N752EC
MSN: 2028
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayesville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayesville, NC
Destination airport:Hayesville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing the helicopter in front of a hangar, the helicopter began to rise and tilt. He increased the collective and "over corrected" with the cyclic, which resulted in the main rotor impacting the hangar. The helicopter settled onto the concrete apron and rolled over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor blades. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, and adequate clearance, which resulted in a collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA413

Location