Accident Cessna 172S N10033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290408

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation
Registration: N10033
MSN: 172S9797
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williams-H.A. Clark Memorial Field, AZ (KCMR)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his final required solo cross-country flight. The flight to the first destination was uneventful, and the pilot entered the left-hand traffic pattern for the runway at the non-towered airport. The pilot reported that his base-to-final turn was slightly "wide," which placed the airplane to the right of the extended runway centerline. He also reported that he was "a little high" on the final approach. He corrected his flight path, and was satisfied that the airplane was positioned for a normal landing. The pilot used full flaps for this landing, as was his normal habit pattern. The airplane landed slightly beyond where the pilot had planned, but not far enough down the runway to cause him any concern. The touchdown was "hard," the airplane bounced, and the pilot "re-flared" to correct the situation. The airplane began "porpoising" and bounced at least two more times before the pilot was able to regain control and keep it on the ground. During the bounces, the pilot did not adjust the power or consider aborting the landing attempt. Although he had learned about porpoising in his ground training, he had never experienced it prior to this event, and did not immediately recall or implement the flight school's recommended corrective action, which was a go-around. The pilot taxied the airplane to a parking spot, and discovered that the airplane was substantially damaged. The firewall, cockpit floor, and several fuselage skins were buckled, and elevator travel was restricted.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and loss of aircraft control during landing, which resulted in multiple bounces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA351

Location