Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) B719BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290409

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Robert William Lisowski
Registration: B719BL
MSN: 75-2246
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had an uneventful departure on his first solo flight to remain in the traffic pattern. Shortly after, the pilot reported that he was having problems with the radio and communications with the tower controller. The pilot decided to land with a full stop to have the radio repaired. On the first landing attempt the airplane bounced and the pilot initiated a go-around. On the second landing attempt, the airplane floated down the runway and suddenly lost lift and bounced again. The pilot aborted the landing and applied power. The airplane subsequently veered left into the grass field between the runways and nosed over after colliding with a berm which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported a light tailwind. The pilot further reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA358

Location