Accident North American SNJ-6 N211A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290411

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N211A
MSN: 121-42318
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Destination airport:Readington, NJ (N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 3,442 foot long by 200 foot wide turf runway, the pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane touched down in a 3 point attitude. He advised that his approach was normal and on speed, and the airplane touched down normally at 60 to 63 miles per hour and began to decelerate. The turf was a "bit rough" and had some areas that were bumpier than others. The airplane hit a bump at around 30-35 MPH and launched back in to the air to an estimated altitude of about 6 to 8 feet above ground level in a nose high attitude. The airplane then touched down tail first, then the main landing gear touched down. The tail then bounced back in the air and continued to climb up, forcing the plane to wheel barrel for about 50 feet then the propeller struck the ground, the engine cowling contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over onto its back in the center of the runway.  Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial damage to multiple areas including the propeller, engine cowling, cockpit canopy, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing which resulted in an aircraft nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA394

Location