Accident Mini Coupe N853WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290413

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Mini Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N853WD
MSN: WD00001
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/owner/builder of the airplane, he conducted taxi tests, and then a final engine run-up and flight control check prior to takeoff on the airplane's second flight. After rotation, the airplane reached approximately 3 feet above the runway when the nose dropped, and application of full up elevator had no effect. The airplane struck the runway nose first, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. This was the identical outcome as the first flight several months prior. An FAA inspector estimated that the builder had added about 63 pounds with his modifications to the original airplane plans. The pilot performed the weight and balance on the airplane using bathroom scales and stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. His NTSB Form 6120.1 Operator/Owner Safety Recommendation was: "Re-weigh aircraft with calibrated scales to determine weight and balance. Fix apparent nose heavy aircraft with appropriate movement of the battery or additional weight in the tail section."

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner/builder's improper weight and balance calculations, which rendered the airplane uncontrollable in the pitch axis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA408

Location