Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2121G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290415

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Hilwig Kara
Registration: N2121G
MSN: 51421
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3142 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Excursion Inlet SPB, AK (EXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to land she noticed an area of reduced visibility in her approach path, and elected to go-around. On the second approach she came in high, over top of the obscuration, which resulted in a steeper-than-normal approach and long landing. Upon touchdown, she applied the main wheel brakes, but the airplane began to slide along the runways muddy surface. Nearing the end of the runway she initiated a slight left turn, the left main wheel dug into the mud, the left wing impacted brush along the side of the runway, and the airplane nosed down, sustaining substantial damage to the wings.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if she had gone around prior to touchdown, waited for the area of reduced visibility on the approach end of the runway to dissipate, or anticipated the muddy runway conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable landing approach which resulted in a long landing, and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA064

Location