Hard landing Accident Cessna 172F N8432U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290416

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Empire Aviation Inc
Registration: N8432U
MSN: 17252332
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4835 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Destination airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, his passengers were uncomfortable in the "bumpy" conditions, so he returned to the departure airport for landing. He said that due to his passenger load and the crosswind conditions, the owner of the airplane advised over the radio that the pilot should perform the landing with flaps set at 10 degrees. The pilot stated that the airplane "ballooned" on the first touchdown, and that the second touchdown was "harder than normal." A witness stated that there was a direct crosswind, and the airplane touched down with then nose pointed 30 degrees right of centerline. The airplane "porpoised" and landed on the nosewheel first a number of times in succession. Inspection of the airplane after taxi and parking revealed cracking and buckling of the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall. The pilot reported, and inspection by FAA inspectors revealed, no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA398

Location