Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N178SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290420

Date:Monday 11 August 2014
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N178SB
MSN: 34-7870206
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, due to thunderstorms along his route of flight he elected to divert to a nearby airport. During landing, the aircraft nose landing gear contacted the runway and the airplane "bounced," which resulted in substantial damage to the forward bulkhead and the windshield center post. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot had originally been cleared for an approach to one runway and subsequently performed a go-around due to being above a "normal" glidepath. The flight was then cleared to land on a crossing runway, at the tower controlled airport, entered final for the crossing runway, and upon landing the airplane porposied three times before coming to rest. According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA406

Location