Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N161SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290460

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Scott Churchill
Registration: N161SH
MSN: 1921
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osage, MN
Destination airport:Osage, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a spray operation at 15 feet above the ground, the helicopter's engine sputtered so the pilot pulled up on the collective. The engine momentarily stopped sputtering but then began to run rough and continued to sputter. The pilot made a forced landing and the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled on its side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotor blades. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed water contamination in the gascolator and the fuel tank. Also, water contamination was found in the company's bulk fuel supply tank. The pilot noted that he checked the helicopter's fuel tank three times and the samples contained water every time. The pilot discarded the samples and continued to operate with the contaminated fuel.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel, which resulted in the pilot's forced landing and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the helicopter without resolving the fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA391

Location