Loss of control Accident Siler Ronald E ULTRASTAR N4425W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290465

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Siler Ronald E ULTRASTAR
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4425W
MSN: 12748
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Cuyuna 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halifax, PA
Destination airport:Halifax, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had recently finished performing maintenance on the experimental light sport airplane after not having flown it for 3 years. After a series of successful engine run-ups and high-speed taxi tests, the pilot chose to depart on a brief local flight just after sunset. When the airplane reached an altitude of about 200 ft above the ground, the two-stroke engine slowly began to lose power. The pilot subsequently attempted to perform a forced landing to a cornfield, but the airplane slowed, exceeded its critical angle-of-attack, and subsequently entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane and serious injuries to the pilot. The wreckage was not recovered from the accident site and could not be examined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine was not recovered. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during the forced landing attempt, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA351

Location