Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N1066R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290466

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1066R
MSN: 17263020
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX)
Destination airport:Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a touch-and-go landing to runway 24. He was initially high on final; however, he landed the airplane about 400 feet from the arrival end of the runway. After applying full throttle during the subsequent takeoff, the airplane veered "significantly" to the left. He attempted to regain directional control; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, into the grass. He applied wheel brakes and the wheels skidded on the grass until the airplane contacted trees. The airplane then spun around "violently" and came to a stop. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA352

Location