Accident Cessna 150D N4545U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290467

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Indy Jet Center
Registration: N4545U
MSN: 15060545
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5964 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on his second solo flight, reported that he maintained 68 mph and was on centerline of runway 25 with a slight left crosswind correction as he flared the airplane for landing. After touchdown, the airplane started drifting to the left. He reported that he attempted to correct the drift by applying rudder; however, he applied both the brakes and rudder causing the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway. The propeller impacted the ground, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The student pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident. The recorded wind at the airport was 170 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA381

Location