Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3997Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290469

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3997Z
MSN: 18-7946
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane in variable wind conditions, and subsequently touched down with a quartering tailwind. The airplane veered off the runway to the right, ground-looped, and came to rest back on the runway. During the excursion, the airplane impacted a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing during the ground-loop. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in variable wind conditions, resulting in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1992 N3997Z Private 0 Molly Creek, AK sub

Location