Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1694T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290470

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1694T
MSN: 28-7125011
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing, at night and during the rollout, he noticed a deer on the runway about 70-80 feet in front of the airplane. The engine was at idle and the carburetor heat was on, but he pulled back on the controls to climb over the deer. The airplane stalled about 10 feet above the runway, impacted the runway, and then bounced a couple times before the nose landing gear separated from the airplane. The airplane then nosed over, coming to rest inverted in the grass next to the runway. After several hours, the pilot was able to free himself from the airplane and drove him and the passenger home. An ambulance then took them to the local hospital. The airplane was noticed by the control tower operator, the following morning. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the deer on the runway and the pilot's mismanagement of airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA378

Location