Accident Black Christopher SPARROW SPORT SPEC N41475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290471

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Black Christopher SPARROW SPORT SPEC
Owner/operator:Zaytsev Petr
Registration: N41475
MSN: CA2-210
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:LOS LUNAS, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an intermediate fuel stop, the pilot reported that the engine began to overheat during the takeoff climb. The pilot entered a left pattern to land back at the airport. During the landing, the wind was from 60 degrees right of the runway heading at 18 knots gusting to 23 knots. When the airplane landed on the runway, the pilot could not compensate for the crosswind and the right wing lifted up and the airplane began to roll left. While slowing during the landing roll, the left main landing gear broke and the left wingtip contacted the runway. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest. Substantial damage was sustained to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the number two cylinder overheated due to its operation at a high temperature of 91 degrees Fahrenheit and density altitude of over 9,400 feet. No other anomalies were detected with the airframe and engine. Another runway was available at the airport which would place the wind 40 degrees left of runway heading that would have reduced the crosswind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's operation of the engine above its normal temperature limit on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA386

Location