Loss of control Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290473

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99621
MSN: 2244
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PORTLAND-MULINO, OR
Destination airport:HUBBARD, OR (7S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind was gusting during the descent and approach to landing. He further stated that the gusting winds moved the airplane to the right resulting in the collision with trees with the right wing. The airplane subsequently collided with more trees and came to rest in a nose down position. During the accident sequence, both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and proper alignment during approach for landing in gusting wind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA301

Location