Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9789W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290474

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Peter K L'esperance
Registration: N9789W
MSN: 28-23281
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine starter was inoperative so the pilot decided to hand-start the engine with the propeller to get it started. He had his wife, who was not a pilot, sit in the airplane and hold the toe-brakes with her feet. The parking brake was not set. When the engine started, the airplane began to roll forward, and the pilot's wife was unable to stop it from moving. The wife stated she was scared of the propeller striking her husband so she turned the airplane away from him. The airplane traveled off the pavement, through a ditch, across a soybean field, and collided with a parked airplane resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The parked airplane was also damaged. The pilot said the starter was the only mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the accident. He said it was a poor decision to hand-start the engine with an inoperative starter and he should have secured the airplane until it could be inspected by a mechanic.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate an airplane with a known deficiency and to not properly secure the airplane before hand-starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA383

Location