Accident Stinson 108 1 N9034K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290475

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9034K
MSN: 108-2034
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruno, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT)
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, after about 30 minutes of uneventful cross-country flight in the float-equipped airplane and about 2,000 ft above ground level, the engine sputtered for about 10 seconds and then lost all power. The pilot initiated emergency procedures for a restart and located an off-airport landing site while in an emergency descent. The airplane touched down on its floats in a grassy field. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the fuselage adjacent to the float attachment points.

No obvious anomalies were found with the engine or fuel system on scene. After the airplane wreckage was recovered, maintenance personnel were able to start and run the engine with an external fuel supply. The engine started and ran for about 30 seconds and then stopped. After the run attempt, the fuel gascolator and carburetor intake screen were removed and cleaned. No significant debris was found. After examining the remainder of the engine, the engine was started again, ran for about 1 minute, and stopped again. A replacement carburetor was then installed. The engine was started and ran normally with the replacement carburetor.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to an anomaly with the carburetor system that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA417

Location