Accident Bell 47G 2A N47DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290476

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G 2A
Owner/operator:Bettencort Flying Service Inc
Registration: N47DT
MSN: 1704
Total airframe hrs:8769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Merced, CA
Destination airport:Merced, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the helicopter struck a power pole guide wire while the pilot was conducting agriculture application operations. The wire was located on the edge of the field that was being sprayed, running perpendicular to the direction of flight. The wire was about 20 feet above ground level. The helicopter was substantially damaged and a post accident fire occurred. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor the environment to maintain clearance from the power pole guide wire during low level maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA296

Location