Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N97528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290478

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N97528
MSN: 172-76308
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting her first solo flight, and stated that during the first landing, all three of the landing gear contacted the runway simultaneously, and the airplane began to porpoise. She aborted the landing and noted that the engine sounded "slightly rougher and much louder" during the climb-out. She also noted that the airplane "struggled" to climb to traffic pattern altitude. The second approach and landing was uneventful, and after disembarking the airplane, damage was noted to the propeller. Further examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA354

Location