Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N53546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290479

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53546
MSN: 75-8649
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-8B4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penridge, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was the fifth landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane that morning, with the other four landings being at a nearby airport. During the approach with a right quartering headwind, he maintained a normal approach speed and landed the airplane utilizing a 3-point landing technique. During the landing rollout, the airplane began to drift to the right and he applied left rudder to correct. As the airplane approached the edge of the paved surface he applied brake pressure. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported the winds at the airport as 340 degrees and 5 knots and a nearby weather station recorded the winds around the time of the accident as 290 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action in correcting a drift to the right during landing roll and his improper use of the wheel brakes which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA395

Location