Accident Delconte Emidio J KITFOX SERIES V N68KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290496

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Delconte Emidio J KITFOX SERIES V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68KF
MSN: S9505-0122
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOMEDALE, ID (S66)
Destination airport:Cove, OR (7OR0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a grass airstrip the right main landing gear of the tailwheel equipped airplane came in contact with standing water. The airplane veered to the right, which resulted in the left wingtip striking the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff when the airplane encountered standing water on the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA291

Location