Accident Beechcraft 35 33 N891R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290501

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 33
Owner/operator:Don E Rosenthal
Registration: N891R
MSN: CD-15
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he experienced an electrical failure while enroute to his destination. As he approached the airport and lowered the landing gear switch handle, he heard the landing gear lower and felt the airplane slow down. He received the normal indications the landing gear was down and visually confirmed it using the mirror on the left wing. The pilot reported he used the manual crank to ensure the gear was in the locked position. As the airplane touched down, the right landing gear and nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A FAA inspector's examination of the airplane's electrical system showed system reliability.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was extended into the fully locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA352

Location