Accident Centrair 101A N643CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290502

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N643CA
MSN: 101A0188
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:N/A N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on downwind he elected to land on the grass runway parallel to the asphalt runway. As he crossed the threshold for the landing area, he realized he was landing onto a grass field next to the grass runway. With the glider too low to transition to the grass runway, the pilot continued to land onto the field. During the landing sequence, the glider impacted two culverts and sustained substantial damage to the fiberglass fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would preclude normal operation of the glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the proper landing surface which resulted in an off airstrip landing and collision with rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA321

Location