Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N1307C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290517

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:J A Flight Services LLC
Registration: N1307C
MSN: 172S10337
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knox-Starke County Airport, IN (KOXI)
Destination airport:Knox-Starke County Airport, IN (KOXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot reported the student pilot was practicing landings. During the first landing, after crossing the runway numbers, the airplane touched down and "ballooned" back up into the air. The airplane "bounced" on the runway a second time and the instructor pilot told the student to apply full power and perform a go around. The student applied full power and pulled back hard on the control yoke. The nose of the airplane pitched up, the airplane drifted to the left and stalled, subsequently impacting terrain off the left side of the runway. No mechanical malfunction/failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal airplane operation was reported.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's use of excessive back pressure on the flight controls during an attempted go around that induced a stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA322

Location