Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N621AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290519

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center LLC
Registration: N621AA
MSN: 17265161
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. She reported that during the landing flare for the final landing, her seat slid aft. The airplane ballooned and subsequently landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and cabin floor structure. The accident airplane make/model was the subject of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness directive (AD) regarding seat slippage, issued three years prior to the accident. Review of the airplane's maintenance logs revealed that the airplane had received the inspections required by the AD, and examination of the seat rail and latching mechanism by an FAA inspector revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the security of the seat prior to flight, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA331

Location