Accident Cessna 210A N9457X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290521

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9457X
MSN: 21057757
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2577 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing with a crosswind in the tailwheel equipped airplane, a gust of wind hit the airplane which ground-looped to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing, left aileron, and the left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA261

Location