Accident Erick Magno N1694P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290524

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Erick Magno
Owner/operator:William Harward
Registration: N1694P
MSN: UA005
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephryhills, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (09FA)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, headwinds were stronger than expected, so he diverted the tailwheel, amphibious airplane to an en route airport. Broadcasted wind was from 280 degrees true at 10 knots, so the pilot elected to fly a right traffic pattern to land on runway 22. Upon touchdown, and during rollout with full aileron deflection, either a gust of wind or rotor turbulence lifted the right wing and exceeded the aileron's ability to keep the wing down. The pilot attempted to add power for a go around, but the airplane drifted to the left and ground looped to the left. It then spun about 180 degrees and rolled backwards off the runway. The tail wheel and right main wheel hit a slight rise and dug in. The wind then lifted the left wing and flipped the airplane over. Weather, recorded about 15 minutes after the accident, indicated varying winds from about 280 degrees to 340 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA306

Location