Accident Air Tractor AT 402B N428JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290525

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N428JJ
MSN: 402B-1307
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR
Destination airport:Newport, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an aerial application flight. The pilot made the first spray pass over the field during which he flew under a wire at the end of the field. He stated he flew under the wire to avoid spraying chemical on a neighboring field.  The pilot stated that he misjudged his altitude as he entered the field for the second pass, again flying under the wire, and the top of the vertical stabilizer contacted the wire. A piece of the vertical stabilizer separated from the airplane. The rudder was bent and partially detached from the vertical stabilizer. The airplane nosed down, impacted the terrain, and slid about 200 yards prior to coming to rest. The pilot stated there were no pre-impact mechanical issues with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude which resulted in the airplane contacting a wire during the low altitude aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA314

Location