Accident Quad City Challenger II N441MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290528

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N441MS
MSN: CH2-1200-CW-2039
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joesph, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Sidney, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight about 1,200 ft mean sea level, the engine experienced a sudden and total loss of power. He was unsuccessful in reestablishing engine power and selected a nearby soybean field for a forced landing. The pilot stated that, as he maneuvered the airplane toward the field, the setting sun temporarily obstructed his forward visibility. The airplane subsequently collided with power lines and then entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted terrain.

A postaccident engine examination revealed scoring and a lack of proper oil lubrication of the forward cylinder piston adjacent to the intake and exhaust ports. The rear cylinder piston did not exhibit scoring; however, evidence of oil starvation was observed. Further examination of the oil system revealed that the mechanical oil injection pump had seized within its housing. Additionally, the oil pump nylon drive-coupling had fractured. The oil pump was a nonserviceable component that prevented further disassembly. The pilot reported that the experimental engine was not originally equipped with a mechanical oil injection pump and that he had the engine modified with the oil pump about 50 hours before the accident. The total loss of engine power during the accident flight was due to a cylinder seizure, which resulted from a lack of lubrication following the failure of the mechanical oil injection pump.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a lack of lubrication following the in-flight failure of the mechanical oil injection pump. Contributing to the accident was the temporary obscuration of the pilot's forward visibility due to sun glare during the forced landing, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA309

Location