Loss of control Accident Cessna 172XP N758HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290529

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758HP
MSN: 356280
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN
Destination airport:St. Cloud, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that everything was normal when he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up of the single-engine, float-equipped airplane before takeoff from a lake. The airplane departed, and, as it began to climb, the engine started to lose power. The airplane then stalled, the left wing dropped and struck the water, and the airplane flipped inverted and eventually sank.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that, when the propeller was rotated manually, all of the engine cylinders, except for the No. 3 cylinder, produced compression. The intake valve, exhaust valve, and rocker arm moved when the propeller was rotated. No further examination of the engine was conducted, and the reason for the No. 3 cylinder's failure to produce compression could not be determined. It is likely that, as the engine began to lose power, the pilot did not maintain the proper airspeed or angle-of-attack, which led to a stall and the subsequent impact with water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and angle-of-attack after a partial loss of engine power on takeoff, which resulted in a stall and the subsequent impact with water. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to the No. 3 cylinder not producing compression for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA320

Location