Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-181 N928PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290530

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N928PA
MSN: 2843298
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:16172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making the last landing on his solo cross-country flight. On final approach the airspeed was high, and the airplane floated down the runway. The airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. After the bounce, he applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane landed hard again, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA260

Location