Loss of control Accident Cessna Aircraft Co E162 N511ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290533

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co E162
Owner/operator:Cessna Employees Flying Club
Registration: N511ML
MSN: 16200075
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light sport airplane impacted the ground during a landing approach in which the student pilot was performing a simulated short field landing. At the time of the accident, a designated examiner was administering a practical test to the student pilot for a Sport Pilot Certificate. The examiner stated that the accident occurred on the second landing while the student pilot was performing a simulated short field landing. He stated that the airplane became too slow on the approach, stalled, and impacted the runway at a high rate of descent. The student pilot reported that after clearing the simulated 50 foot high obstacle, he cut the power and the airplane dropped nose down and to the left, striking the runway with the nose landing gear and left main landing gear simultaneously. Neither pilot mentioned any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies with regard to the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing during the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA323

Location