Accident Cessna Aircraft Co 162 N6017R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290558

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co 162
Owner/operator:Gau Air LLC
Registration: N6017R
MSN: 16200140
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:APOPKA, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross country flight. While landing at the destination airport, he allowed the nose landing gear to contact the runway first, which resulted in its subsequent collapse. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA286

Location