Accident Schempp-hirth NIMBUS 3/24.5 N245AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290560

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth NIMBUS 3/24.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245AB
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallis, TX (TE71)
Destination airport:Wallis, TX (TE71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that he was to be towed by a tow plane and make a "no assist launch." The glider's wings were loosely supported by wing stands and the tow rope was attached from the tow plane to the glider. When the slack was out of the tow rope, the glider pilot made a radio call "Go, go, go" to the tow pilot. The glider began to lift off from the grass runway when pilot noticed that the tow plane moved left laterally from what he assumed was a gust of wind. The tow pilot corrected back to the right and the glider pilot readied to do the same. When the glider entered the area of suspected wind gust, it suddenly ascended about 8 feet and the left wing lifted. The pilot applied full left aileron and left rudder and forward pressure on the control stick in order to descend and regain the correct flight path. The left wing continued to lift so the glider pilot released the tow rope as the glider made a 30 degree right turn. The glider exited the area of suspected wind gust and the glider pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the glider impacted the runway. The glider sustained substantial damage to the rear fuselage and empennage. He also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the glider during takeoff in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA280

Location