Loss of control Accident Cessna 150C N2068Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290598

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2068Z
MSN: 15059868
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, NV (NV72)
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on a wet dirt airstrip, the airplane reached rotation speed quickly but indicated no further speed. The pilot felt the main gear impact softer areas on either side while keeping the airplane under control just prior to lifting off. The airplane was airborne briefly then settled back down. As the airplane was approaching the departure end of the runway where the surface slopes down it became airborne. The pilot reported that he turned toward lower terrain and attempted to follow the airport access road but failed to maintain aircraft control. The airplane did not attain sufficient altitude and collided with a fence and nosed over. The wings, vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while departing from a wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2010 N2068Z Private 0 Fields, Oregon sub

Location