Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9592W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290599

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9592W
MSN: 28-23040
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a 3,499-foot-long, asphalt runway. He reported that the airplane's final approach speed was "too fast" and upon landing, the airplane began to bounce. After the third bounce, the airplane landed hard which resulted in substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall. The pilot further reported he did not experience any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and that he should have aborted the landing after the first bounce. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were variable at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed while on approach, and his subsequent failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2019 N9592W Texas Skies Flight School LLC 0 Near Kerrville Municipal Airport (KERV), Kerr County, TX non

Location