Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle N17BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29060

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Quinn Industries Inc
Registration: N17BN
MSN: 421B0396
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Killarney, New Providence Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 11, 1998, about 1349 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) a Cessna 421B, N17BN, registered to Quinn Industries, Inc., operating as a 14 CFR 91 personal flight, crashed into Lake Killarney, New Providence Island, Bahamas, while on approach for landing to Nassau International Airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane received unknown damage, the pilot suffered serious injuries, and two passengers suffered minor injuries. The flight originated about 26 minutes before the accident.

According to initial reports, the flight originated earlier that day from St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, with a stop at Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, for refueling. Upon landing at Governor's Harbour, the pilot was advised no fuel was available and elected to proceed to Nassau for refueling. Some time during the straight-in approach the pilot transmitted he was "low on fuel", and N17BN crashed about 400 yards short of the runway into a swamp.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA98WA157 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001211X10169&ntsbno=MIA98WA157&akey=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17BN