Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 - R N1590W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290606

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - R
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N1590W
MSN: 17281256
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the last moment before touchdown a sudden gust of wind abruptly pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. Able to maintain control with rudder input, after landing the pilot exited the runway, and parked the airplane. The pilot conducted a visual examination of the airplane and detected no anomalies. He then departed to practice maneuvers before returning to the home base airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both propeller blade tips were damaged, the fuselage skin was wrinkled, and the firewall had sustained substantial damage as a result of a hard landing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2014 N1590W Westwind Aviation Inc. 0 Lake Havasu, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location