Accident Bell 47G N16414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290607

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16414
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to move the helicopter off of a trailer onto the ground. As the helicopter began to lift off from the trailer platform, a steel bolt on the landing gear skid caught on the aluminum trailer skirting. The helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and came to rest on its right side. Shortly thereafter, a fire erupted and the cabin area was consumed.

The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after the helicopter's skid catching on the side of a trailer during takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA196

Location