Loss of control Accident North American SNJ 6 N5485V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290608

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ 6
Owner/operator:Symington Management Services LLC
Registration: N5485V
MSN: 112007
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned an overhead traffic pattern, which provided for better visibility when he sat in the rear seat. While on downwind the pilot was directed to extend downwind and fly a straight-in approach. The pilot accepted the instructions, knowing his visibility for landing would be restricted and he would likely have to drop the nose of the airplane on approach to see forward during landing. The pilot landed "a bit fast" after dropping the nose, and a light crosswind possibly pushed the airplane right. The pilot over corrected to the left and added power to go around. The airplane skidded left and exited the runway, causing the right main gear to collapse and the right wing and prop to strike the ground. In his statement, the pilot did not indicate there was any malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing and subsequent go around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2003 N5485V Private 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub

Location