Runway excursion Accident Chance Vought F4U-4 Corsair N713JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290609

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N713JT
MSN: 97143
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-52W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he approached the airport he was cleared to land. The approach was uneventful, and the touchdown was a normal crosswind landing. During the landing roll out he felt a gust of wind, which resulted in the airplane drifting to the right. He applied full left rudder and brakes in an attempt to keep the airplane centered on the runway. However, the airplane veered off of the right side of the runway into the grass and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. At the time of the accident, the wind in the area was reported from 010 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2002 N713JT Joseph Oliver Tobul 1 Columbia, SC sub

Location